Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Introduction

We at IE Network know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared. We take your privacy seriously. We are also cognisant of our duties and responsibilities under European Union data protection law and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 & GDPR 2018.

 

Please note that IE Network is the Data Controller of your personal data. The principles set out in this Privacy Notice apply to all instances in which IE Network receives your personal data as a Data Controller for the purposes described in this notice. Those purposes are processing of data in order to participate in the various activities available on this website or as mentioned below.

 

We have structured this Privacy Notice so that it can be navigated easily, enabling you to find answers to your specific questions. However, feel free to read it in its entirety.

 

Please click on any of the topics below to be directed to the relevant information.

 

  1. What does this privacy policy cover?
  2. What information does IE Network collect?
  3. How does IE Network use cookies?
  4. Will IE Network share any of the personal information it receives?
  5. is personal information about me secure?
  6. Where can my personal data be transferred?
  7. What personal information can I access?
  8. Can I opt out of sharing my personal data with Virtuoso Learning Limited?
  9. What happens if this privacy policy changes?
  10. Who do I contact if I have questions or concerns

 

  1. What does this privacy policy cover?

This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of information from which an individual can be identified (“Personal Information”) that we gather when you are accessing or using our Website. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

 

We do not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from anyone under the age of 16 or knowingly allow such persons to register for the Services (as that term is defined in our IE Network Terms and Conditions which can be found at https://IE Network.ie/terms). If you are under 16, please do not attempt to register for the Services or send any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, or email address. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to us or on the Services. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at info@ienetwork.ie.

 

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DOES VIRTUOSOS LEARNING LIMITED COLLECT

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to personalise and improve our services, to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfil your requests for certain products and services, to analyse how users utilize the Website, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (as fully explained below). We collect the following types of information:

  1. Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, physical address, browser information, location, and details of transactions you carry out through the Website. We will also record the way in which you use the Services and your performance metrics in respect of any assessments or tests that you take. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features. We may anonymise your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners or other third parties.

 

  1. Non-Personal Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, and the page you requested.

 

When we collect usage information (such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to the Website, the length of stay on the Website, the types of pages visited and other general information), we only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. For example, this aggregate data tells us how often users use parts of the Website, so that we can make the Website appealing to as many users as possible. We may also provide this aggregate information to our partners; our partners may use such information to understand how often and in what ways people use our Website, so that they, too, can provide you with an optimal experience. We never disclose aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally.

 

  1. E-mail and Other Communications:

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may send you promotional offers on behalf of other businesses, or communicate with you about your use of the Website. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

  1. HOW DOES IE NETWORK USE COOKIES?

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including information related to cookies. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognize your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Website’s features. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

  1. WILL IE NETWORK SHARE ANY OF THE PERSONAL INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.

  1. Affiliated Businesses and Third Party Websites We Do Not Control: In certain situations, businesses or third party websites we’re affiliated with may sell items or provide services to you through the Website (either alone or jointly with us). You can recognise when an affiliated business is associated with such a transaction or service, and we will share your Personal Information with that affiliated business only to the extent that it is related to such transaction or service.
  2. Agents: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and may need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Unless we tell you differently, our agents do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  3. Protection of Company and Others: We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with a legal obligation; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Company, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

With Your Consent: Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

  1. IS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME SECURE?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Transmission of information via the Internet can never be completely secure, and all such transmission is at your risk. The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site’s privacy policy.

  1. WHERE CAN MY PERSONAL DATA BE TRANSFERRED?

Our servers are located in Ireland. In limited circumstances, Personal Information which we hold may be transferred to and visible in jurisdictions outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In particular, this may include the United States, Canada, South Africa and Australia. This will normally be the case where you are using the Services at the request of your employer or potential employer and that party is based outside the EEA (for example, in the US). As noted above, where your employer or potential employer is paying for your access to the Services, they will have access to your performance and usage metrics.

  1. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION CAN I ACCESS?

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you have provided to us:

 

  1. name and password;
  2. mail address;
  3. profile;
  4. location; and
  5. user preferences.

 

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Information, and in accordance with EU Data Protection Laws we will update or delete your Personal Information accordingly. To find out what Personal Information we hold on you or to have your Personal Information updated, amended or removed from our database, please email your request to us at Info@ienetwork.ie

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at Info@ienetwork.ie

You have the right to ask IE Network to provide you with all the information it stores on you. If you wish to access your personal data you can go to your account profile where you will have the opportunity to update your personal data or preferences. You have the right to request additional information about the handling of your personal data. You also have the right to object to the processing of your data by IE Networking some circumstances and, where we have asked for consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent. Additionally, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprivacyofficer@IE Network .com if you would like assistance with any of the aforementioned rights.

There are exceptions to these rights, however. For example, access to personal data may be denied in some circumstances if making the information available would reveal personal information about another person or if IE Network is legally prevented from disclosing such information. In addition, IE Network may be able to retain data even if you withdraw your consent, where IE Network can demonstrate that it has a legal requirement to process your data

  1. CAN I OPT-OUT OF SHARING MY PERSONAL DATA WITH IE Network?

Of course. You can always opt not to disclose information to use, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

You may request full deletion of your account by contacting us at info@ienetwork.ie . Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account but only to enable us to comply with our own legal obligations.

  1. WHAT HAPPENS IF THIS PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. In the event of any substantial changes, we will notify affected users of updates. We encourage you to review the policy from time to time.

  1. WHO DO I CONTACT IF I HAVE ANY QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS?

The data controller responsible for your personal information for the purposes of the applicable European Union data protection law is:

 

Jim Nolan,
IE Network,

3rd Floor, North,

Ballymun Civic Centre,

Ballymun,

Dublin 9

Email: info@ienetwork.ie

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our data collection practices, please contact us at the address, telephone number or email listed above and specify your country of residence and the nature of your question.

Effective Date: April 30th, 2018

Website Terms of Use

Acceptance of Terms
Access to and use of this website (www.ienetwork.ie) is provided by IE Network (Innovation Enterprise Network/ the Network) and subject to the following Terms of Use.
Use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these terms which take effect on the date which you first use the site. IE Network reserves the right to update the Terms of Use at any time without notice to you. Users are responsible for reviewing regularly information posted online to obtain timely notice of such changes. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified by the posted changes.
The IE Network reserves the right to delete dormant accounts following the expiration of six months from the date of the last activity.

Names, Images And Logos
The names, images and logos identifying IE Network or third parties and their products and services are proprietary marks of IE Network and/or third parties.

Privacy
IE Network is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Please refer to our Privacy Policy for full details of our firm commitment to privacy.

Services
If any of IE Network Services requires you to open an account, you must complete the registration process by providing us with current, complete and accurate information as prompted by the applicable registration form. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and account. Furthermore, you are entirely responsible for any and all activities that occur under your account.
You agree to notify IE Network immediately of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security. IE Network will not be liable for any loss that you may incur as a result of someone else using your password or account, either with or without your knowledge. However, you could be held liable for losses incurred by IE Network or another party due to someone else using your account or password. You may not use anyone else’s account at any time, without the permission of the account holder.

Mentors
All Members who request or accept and act on advice from registered Members or facilitators hired by IE Network, or who do so on a pro-bono basis, do so entirely at their own risk. Such advice is not to be perceived as a substitute for commercially-available professional advice.

IE Network, its Partner Agencies and engaged third parties (either on a fee-pay or pro-bono basis) accept no liability or responsibility whatsoever for monetary or any other losses or detriment suffered by our Members. In any event, IE Network accepts no liability or responsibility whatsoever to anyone who is not a registered Member, or to anyone who registers for any reason other than for legitimate reasons, i.e. to network with fellow unemployed high-skilled/ professionals, or to Members who stay registered in order to benefit fellow Members.

Unlawful And Prohibited Use
As a condition of your use of the Services, you will not use the Network for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms of use. You may not use the Network in any manner that could damage, disable, overburden, or impair the IE Network server. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to any Services, other accounts, computer systems or networks connected to any IE Network server or to any of the Services, through hacking, password mining or any other means. You may not obtain or attempt to obtain any materials or information through any means not intentionally made available through the Services.
Save as herein provided, you are prohibited from using or removing any content from the IE Network site by any means for commercial purposes and from using the site for commercial purposes, other than networking. Where such use of materials is desired, the source must first be identified and written consent provided.

Links To Other Websites
While using this website, you may access third party websites through links. Such third party websites are not under our control and we are not responsible for the availability of such sites or their contents. Any links provided on the website are provided for your interest or convenience only and do not represent or imply any endorsement by us of such linked site and we cannot be held liable for any loss or damage which may arise from use of such third party website or contracts entered into resulting from the use of such third party websites. You acknowledge that the use of such third party websites is governed by the terms and conditions of use applicable to such sites.

Exclusion Of Liability
In no event will IE Network be liable for any damages including, without limitation indirect or consequential damages, or any damages whatsoever arising from use or loss of use, data, or profits, whether in action of contract or negligence, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.
No warranty is given that this website shall be available on an uninterrupted basis and no liability can be accepted in respect of losses or damages arising out of such unavailability.
We accept no liability in respect of losses or damages arising out of changes made to the content of this web site by any third parties. Access to and use of this website is at the users own risk.
If these Terms of Use are not accepted in full, the use of this site must be terminated immediately.

Ensuring Quality Of Content
Delete your Profile as soon as you have decided to leave the Network, for whatever reason, or let us know and we will do it.